About HTV

This website was created by the staff of HTV Magazine, the advanced Broadcast Journalism class at Hillcrest High School in Springfield, MO.

The program has been around since September of 1989, making HTV Magazine one of the nation’s longest-running high school newscasts.  It is one of the nation’s most-honored as well.  The show has earned 14 Broadcast Pacemakers from NSPA, a national record, and it has received seven STN Excellence Awards and nine Robert F. Kennedy High School Journalism Awards. (See the Awards tab, above, for a more thorough list of recent honors.)

The show runs each month on this website, and at Hillcrest High School.  The program has been “by teens, for teens” since it began.  Topics covered are often edgy, sometimes controversial, and hopefully, true to the teen experience.  Some of the individual stories produced by HTV through the years have won recognition nationally, regionally, and locally.  But the goal for each show, and each story, is to reflect the world from a teen perspective.

Our staff members take turns anchoring, and everyone on the HTV staff, no matter what position they hold, files a story each month.  Students work in pairs–reporter and photographer–and generate their own story ideas.

This site is also home to “Bay 11,” our student-produced podcast, which covers a wide variety of topics, often compelling, sometimes amusing.  We also post the occasional school-based video if we feel it will be of interest beyond Hillcrest.

We urge you to follow us on Twitter (@HTVBuzz), Instagram (htvbuzz) and become a fan of our Facebook page (Facebook.com/HTVMagazine).

Awards

2020

National Television Academy Mid-America Chapter:  1st Place, Newscast: “HTV Magazine”

National Television Academy Mid-America Chapter:  1st Place, General Assignment, Serious News, Anna Daniel, Leanna Teudan, Anna Cochran for “Street Sounds”

NSPA Best of Show, Podcast:  “Bay 11”

NSPA Best of Show, Broadcast:  “HTV Magazine”

2019

Robert F. Kennedy High School Journalism Award for the podcast, Bay 11:  “Wildfire,” produced by Emily Peebles,Ellen Fountain, Kaylinn Clotfelter, Hayden Pyle and Sophia Vaughn.

National Television Academy Mid-America Chapter: 1st Place, General Assignment, Serious News, Ellen Fountain and Allison Green for “The Walkout”

2018

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

NSPA Broadcast New Story of the Year, “Street Scene,” by Kaylinn Clotfelter and Trenton Wolfe

First Place, STN Music Video On-Site Contest

National Television Academy Mid-America Chapter: 1st Place, Newscast, “HTV Magazine”

2017

Robert F. Kennedy High School Journalism Award for “A Whole New World,” produced by Josh Horned, Chloe Durham, and Rachel Pfeifer.

National Television Academy Mid-America Chapter: 1st Place, General Assignment, Serious News:  Josh Horned, Rachel Pfiefer, Chloe Durham, “A Whole New World”

Craft, Video Essay:  Emily Peebles, “Pat’s Celtic Fire”

2016

National Television Academy Mid-America Chapter:  1st place, Newscast, HTV Magazine

National Television Academy Mid-America Chapter: 1st Place, General Assignment, Serious News:  Shelby Baker, Denise Pelton and Lindsey Cunningham “HTV Special Assignment: Sexual Assault”

MJEA Video Story of the Year, News:  Shelby Baker, Denise Pelton, Lindsey Cunningham

MJEA Video Story of the Year, Feature:  Emily Harmon, James McCullough

MJEA Video Story of the Year, Sports:  Kyle Johannsen, Isaiah Satterfield

2015

National Television Academy Mid-America Chapter:  1st place, Long Form, Non-Fiction, HTV Magazine: Spare the Child

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Commentary, Shelby Baker

2014

Robert F. Kennedy High School Journalism Award for HTV’s “Homeless in the Heartland” report. Executive Producer, Kaley Prier, staff: Savanna Steffen, Kara Mullen, Caleb Brown, Cody House, John Harmon, Breanna Feemster, Ryan Lindsey, and Kelsey Williams.

2013

National Association For Education of Homeless Children and Youth, Award for Outstanding Program or Project, HTV Magazine: Homeless in the Heartland

National Television Academy Mid-America Chapter:  1st place, Newscast, HTV Magazine: Homeless in the Heartland

2012

STN Excellence Award

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

2011

STN Excellence Award, HTV Magazine

First Place, STN Sweet 16, HTV Magazine

2010

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

2009

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Finalist, HTV Magazine

STN Excellence Award, HTV Magazine

First Place, Sports Feature, STN Nationals: Fran Olive and Sarah Skinner

2008

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

First Place, NSPA Story of the Year, Rachel Miles and Kendra Weatherford

National Student Television Award of Excellence, News, Rachel Miles and Kendra Weatherford

STN Excellence Award, HTV Magazine

First Place, STN Sweet 16, HTV Magazine

First Place, STN Music Video On-Site Contest

2007

STN Excellence Award, HTV Magazine

First Place, STN Sweet 16, HTV Magazine

First Place, Monthly Show, STN Spring Nationals, HTV Magazine

First Place, Documentary, STN Spring Nationals, Lillian Olive and Rachel Miles

Robert F. Kennedy High School Journalism Award, Lillian Olive and Rachel Miles

2006

First Place, Monthly Show, STN Fall Nationals, HTV Magazine

First Place, Feature Story, STN Fall Nationals, Rachel Miles and Lillian Olive

First Place Sports News Story, STN Fall Nationals, Evan Bentley and Nicole Mullen

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Finalist, HTV Magazine

STN Excellence Award, HTV Magazine

First Place, STN News-Feature Challenge, Allyssa Dudley, Kelsi Kelley and Hillary Taylor

2005

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Finalist, HTV Magazine

STN Excellence Award, HTV Magazine

First Place, STN News-Feature Challenge, Emily Miles, Carrie Lutz, Qunci Adams, Chelayne Sloss

First Place, STN Sports-Feature Challenge, Rebekah Feemster, Konrad Kersten, Caira Daugherty and Hannah Eagleman

National Student Television Award of Excellence, Rebekah Feemster, Konrad Kersten, Caira Daugherty, Hannah Eagleman

Robert F. Kennedy High School Journalism Award, Quinci Adams, Carrie Lutz

First Place, Monthly Show, STN Fall Nationals, HTV Magazine

John Cannon Memorial Scholarship, National Television Academy, Emily Miles

2004

Varsity Television “Golden V Award,” Best High School Newscast, HTV Magazine

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

National Student Television Award of Excellence, News, Carolyn Eastman and Bryan Snider

First Place, Weekly/Monthly Show, STN Fall Nationals, HTV Magazine

First Place, Sports Story, STN Spring Nationals, Erin Ottmar and Bryan Snider

First Place, Weekly/Monthly Show, STN Spring Nationals, HTV Magazine

2003

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

First Place, NSPA/CNNSB Story of the Year, News, Brandon Goodwin and Jeremy Wells

First Place, NSPA/CNNSB Story of the Year, Feature, Brandon Goodwin and Jeremy Wells

First Place, NSPA/CNNSB Story of the Year, Sports, Carolyn Eastman

First Place, News Story, STN Fall Nationals, Megan Young and Jamie Shank

First Place, Mini-Documentary, STN Spring Nationals, Brandon Goodwin and Jeremy Wells

2002

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

NSPA “Best of Show” HTV Magazine

Robert F. Kennedy High School Journalism Award, Rachel Osborn, Kirk Hadden, Eric Hernando, Erin Neal and Ashley Reynolds

First Place, NSPA/CNNSB Story of the Year, News, Megan Matrone and Andy McFarland

First Place, News Story, STN Spring Nationals, Erin Neal and Holly Magdziarz

First Place, PSA, STN Fall Nationals, Kirk Hadden

First Place, Mini-Documentary, STN Spring Nationals, Rachel Osborn, Kirk Hadden, Eric Hernando, Erin Neal and Ashley Reynolds

First Place, Special Production, STN Spring Nationals, Ember Stevens and Courtney Fair

First Place, News Story, STN Fall Nationals, Ashley Reynolds and Alissa Bumgarner

First Place, Mini-Documentary, STN Fall Nationals, Brandon Goodwin and Jeremy Wells

2001

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

Varsity Television “Golden V Award,” News Story, Megan Matrone and Andy McFarland

Channel One “Number One News Story,” Nate Kaunley and Josh Flannigan

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Feature Story, Tiffany Hanson, Sarah Jaynes

Superior, JEA Write-Off, In-Camera Feature, Ember Stevens and Mike Still

Superior, JEA Write-Off,  Sports Story, Josh Jones, Josh Martin

First Place, Weekly/Monthly Show, STN Fall Nationals, HTV Magazine

2000

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

NSPA “Best of Show” (2) HTV Magazine

Robert F. Kennedy High School Journalism Award:  Alyea Azeez, Ben Bumgarner, Elizabeth Farrand, Lauren Terrill

Superior, JEA Write-Off, PSA, Angie Beckers, Beth Vandivert

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Broadcast News Story, Jennifer Damron, Brent Krempges

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Commentary, Megan Matrone

Superior, JEA Write-Off, On-Air Reporter, Jennifer Damron

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Broadcast Feature, Megan Matrone, Andy McFarland

1999

Channel One “Number One Newscast” HTV Magazine

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

NSPA “Best of Show” HTV Magazine

Robert F. Kennedy High School Journalism Award, Jason Raphael, Kory Stubblefield, Jesse Nivens

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Feature Story, Elizabeth Ragain, Julie Greene, Jesse Nivens

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Sports Story, Ross Eldred, Lance Hagler

Superior, JEA Write-Off, PSA/Commercial, Audrey Esther, Lindsey Wannenmacher

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Editing, Amber Ekland

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video News Story, Toni Piechocki, Ben Bumgarner, Elizabeth Farrand

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video News Story, Elizabeth Farrand and Amber Ekland

1998

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

Robert F. Kennedy High School Journalism Award, J’Nell Jones and Barbara Ellard

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Feature Story, Nichole Lemmon and Micah Hay

1997

Channel One “Number One Newscast” HTV Magazine

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Feature Story, J’Nell Jones and Micah Hay

Superior, JEA Write-Off, In-Camera Feature, Melanie Fischer and Thad Forrester

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Sports Story, Nikki Peck and Doug Currier

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video News Story, Nichole Lemmon and Wes Davis

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Feature Story, Nichole Lemmon and Micah Hay

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video News Story, Jennifer Decker and Carrie Coleman

1996

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Feature Story, Mandy Manes and Jared Moore

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video News Story, Kristin Brewer, Jared Moore, Ryan Boone

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Feature Story, Nikki Peck and Robyn Wolfe

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Sports Story, Karl Dawson and Jason Morrow

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Sports Story, Zac Hager and Kory Stubblefield

1995

Channel One “Number One Newscast” HTV Magazine

NSPA “Best of Show” HTV Magazine

Hall of Fame

2019 Inductees

 

 

Trenton Wolfe, Kaylinn Clotfelter, Ellen Fountain, Emily Peebles, and Allison Green.  The HTV Hall of Fame grew by five in May of 2019 as we honored some of our most successful students from the class of 2018.  Allison Green was the quiet, reliable, outstanding editor and line producer who meticulously assembled “HTV Magazine” and produced some of our most memorable stories in recent years.  Her partner in the field was Ellen Fountain, who reported and anchored during her years on staff.  The dynamic duo of Fountain and Green won the award for best news story from the National Television Academy’s Midwest Chapter as they covered the walk out at Central High School as part of a national teen effort to highlight gun violence.  It was not their first NATAS honor–they were part of HTV’s winning show entry when they were just sophomores.  Emily Peebles worked with a variety of partners during her time on HTV, and she was anchor, reporter, and NATAS-award winner as a photographer.  She also left behind a legacy of excellence on the new “Bay 11” podcast, as she became the show’s first regular host as well as a frequent reporter.  Kaylinn Clotfelter brought a director’s eye to a number of creative projects, most produced with the assistance of Trenton Wolfe.  The pair earned the National Scholastic Press Association’s “News Story of the Year” and took first place in the on-site Music Video production contest at the national convention of the Student Television Network.  Fountain, Peebles and Clotfelter were part of a special edition of the Bay 11 podcast that won the Robert F. Kennedy High School Journalism Award, Hillcrest’s unprecedented ninth RFK honor.  Wolfe was also the HTV Chief Engineer, and according to adviser Dave Davis, he was one of the best to ever hold that position.

Past Inductees

2018:  Rachel Pfeifer

2017:  Shelby Baker, Lindsey Cunningham, James McCullough

2016:  Taylor Huff, Emily Laster

2015:  Savanna Steffen, Kara Mullen, John Harmon

2014: Kaley Prier

2013: Jessica Larson, Chandler Reed, Brad Thomas, Adam Vigil

2012:  Ali Randolph, Andrew Edwards, Ashley Reynolds

2011:  Chelsea Peebles, Lindsey Hale, Lori Reed Collier

2010:  Alex Tabor, Curtis Thomas, Mehleena Edmonds, Fran Olive, Rob Lyons, Sarah Skinner

2009:  Kendra Weatherford, Rachel Miles

2008:  Grant Reed, Tyler Snodgrass

2007:  Allyssa Dudley, Jodi Morin

2006:  Carrie Lutz, Emily Miles, Quinci Adams, Rebekah Feemster

2005:  Bryan Snider, Holly Magdziarz, Nate Black

2004:  Brandon Goodman, Carolyn Eastman, Paul Griffin, Josh Jones, Josh Martin

2003:  Andy McFarland, Eric Hernando, Erin Neal, Kirk Hadden, Megan Matrone

2002:  Lindsey Wannenmacher

2001:  Andy Aldridge, Anson Aldridge, Alyea Azeez, Ben Bumgarner, Elizabeth Farrand, Lauren Terrill, Mike Koehler, Tom Flannigan

2000:  Andrew Fravel, Jason Raphael, Kory Stubblefield, Milta Oyola

1999:  Barbara Ellard, Destiny Haney, Doug Currier, J’Nell Jones, Micah Hay, Nichole Kimmons, Rhiannon Fry, Thad Forrester

1998:  Baron Grafft, Eli Stevens, Josh Lovetere, Karl Dawson, Lesley Johnson, Sky Poindexter, Wes McNew

1997:  Kaylea Boutwell, Kristin Brewer, Jared Letterman, Jared Moore, Jason Morrow, John Pope, Rae Swan

1996:  Amy Miller, Jason Green, Jeff Johnson, Justin Tiller, Lucas Parks, Mandy Dullum, Rob McFarland

1995:  Aaron Frey, Angie Wingo, Brad McAtee, Dan Arnall, Mike Hargis, Noel Green, Valarie Poindexter

Menu