HTV Awards

2016

National Television Academy Mid-America Chapter:  1st place, Newscast, HTV Magazine

National Television Academy Mid-America Chapter: 1st Place, General Assignment, Serious News:  Shelby Baker, Denise Pelton and Lindsey Cunningham “HTV Special Assignment: Sexual Assault”

MJEA Video Story of the Year, News:  Shelby Baker, Denise Pelton, Lindsey Cunningham

MJEA Video Story of the Year, Feature:  Emily Harmon, James McCullough

MJEA Video Story of the Year, Sports:  Kyle Johannsen, Isaiah Satterfield

2015

National Television Academy Mid-America Chapter:  1st place, Long Form, Non-Fiction, HTV Magazine: Spare the Child

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Commentary, Shelby Baker

2014

Robert F. Kennedy High School Journalism Award for HTV’s “Homeless in the Heartland” report. Executive Producer, Kaley Prier, staff: Savanna Steffen, Kara Mullen, Caleb Brown, Cody House, John Harmon, Breanna Feemster, Ryan Lindsey, and Kelsey Williams.

2013

National Association For Education of Homeless Children and Youth, Award for Outstanding Program or Project, HTV Magazine: Homeless in the Heartland

National Television Academy Mid-America Chapter:  1st place, Newscast, HTV Magazine: Homeless in the Heartland

2012

STN Excellence Award

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

2011

STN Excellence Award, HTV Magazine

First Place, STN Sweet 16, HTV Magazine

2010

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

2009

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Finalist, HTV Magazine

STN Excellence Award, HTV Magazine

First Place, Sports Feature, STN Nationals: Fran Olive and Sarah Skinner

2008

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

First Place, NSPA Story of the Year, Rachel Miles and Kendra Edmonds

National Student Television Award of Excellence, News, Rachel Miles and Kendra Edmonds

STN Excellence Award, HTV Magazine

First Place, STN Sweet 16, HTV Magazine

First Place, STN Music Video On-Site Contest

2007

STN Excellence Award, HTV Magazine

First Place, STN Sweet 16, HTV Magazine

First Place, Monthly Show, STN Spring Nationals, HTV Magazine

First Place, Documentary, STN Spring Nationals, Lillian Olive and Rachel Miles

Robert F. Kennedy High School Journalism Award, Lillian Olive and Rachel Miles

2006

First Place, Monthly Show, STN Fall Nationals, HTV Magazine

First Place, Feature Story, STN Fall Nationals, Rachel Miles and Lillian Olive

First Place Sports News Story, STN Fall Nationals, Evan Bentley and Nicole Mullen

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Finalist, HTV Magazine

STN Excellence Award, HTV Magazine

First Place, STN News-Feature Challenge, Allyssa Dudley, Kelsi Kelley and Hillary Taylor

2005

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Finalist, HTV Magazine

STN Excellence Award, HTV Magazine

First Place, STN News-Feature Challenge, Emily Miles, Carrie Lutz, Qunci Adams, Chelayne Sloss

First Place, STN Sports-Feature Challenge, Rebekah Feemster, Konrad Kersten, Caira Daugherty and Hannah Eagleman

National Student Television Award of Excellence, Rebekah Feemster, Konrad Kersten, Caira Daugherty, Hannah Eagleman

Robert F. Kennedy High School Journalism Award, Quinci Adams, Carrie Lutz

First Place, Monthly Show, STN Fall Nationals, HTV Magazine

John Cannon Memorial Scholarship, National Television Academy, Emily Miles

2004

Varsity Television “Golden V Award,” Best High School Newscast, HTV Magazine

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

National Student Television Award of Excellence, News, Carolyn Eastman and Bryan Snider

First Place, Weekly/Monthly Show, STN Fall Nationals, HTV Magazine

First Place, Sports Story, STN Spring Nationals, Erin Ottmar and Bryan Snider

First Place, Weekly/Monthly Show, STN Spring Nationals, HTV Magazine

2003

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

First Place, NSPA/CNNSB Story of the Year, News, Brandon Goodwin and Jeremy Wells

First Place, NSPA/CNNSB Story of the Year, Feature, Brandon Goodwin and Jeremy Wells

First Place, NSPA/CNNSB Story of the Year, Sports, Carolyn Eastman

First Place, News Story, STN Fall Nationals, Megan Young and Jamie Shank

First Place, Mini-Documentary, STN Spring Nationals, Brandon Goodwin and Jeremy Wells

2002

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

NSPA “Best of Show” HTV Magazine

Robert F. Kennedy High School Journalism Award, Rachel Osborn, Kirk Hadden, Eric Hernando, Erin Neal and Ashley Reynolds

First Place, NSPA/CNNSB Story of the Year, News, Megan Matrone and Andy McFarland

First Place, News Story, STN Spring Nationals, Erin Neal and Holly Magdziarz

First Place, PSA, STN Fall Nationals, Kirk Hadden

First Place, Mini-Documentary, STN Spring Nationals, Rachel Osborn, Kirk Hadden, Eric Hernando, Erin Neal and Ashley Reynolds

First Place, Special Production, STN Spring Nationals, Ember Stevens and Courtney Fair

First Place, News Story, STN Fall Nationals, Ashley Reynolds and Alissa Bumgarner

First Place, Mini-Documentary, STN Fall Nationals, Brandon Goodwin and Jeremy Wells

2001

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

Varsity Television “Golden V Award,” News Story, Megan Matrone and Andy McFarland

Channel One “Number One News Story,” Nate Kaunley and Josh Flannigan

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Feature Story, Tiffany Hanson, Sarah Jaynes

Superior, JEA Write-Off, In-Camera Feature, Ember Stevens and Mike Still

Superior, JEA Write-Off,  Sports Story, Josh Jones, Josh Martin

First Place, Weekly/Monthly Show, STN Fall Nationals, HTV Magazine

2000

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

NSPA “Best of Show” (2) HTV Magazine

Robert F. Kennedy High School Journalism Award:  Alyea Azeez, Ben Bumgarner, Elizabeth Farrand, Lauren Terrill

Superior, JEA Write-Off, PSA, Angie Beckers, Beth Vandivert

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Broadcast News Story, Jennifer Damron, Brent Krempges

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Commentary, Megan Matrone

Superior, JEA Write-Off, On-Air Reporter, Jennifer Damron

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Broadcast Feature, Megan Matrone, Andy McFarland

1999

Channel One “Number One Newscast” HTV Magazine

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

NSPA “Best of Show” HTV Magazine

Robert F. Kennedy High School Journalism Award, Jason Raphael, Kory Stubblefield, Jesse Nivens

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Feature Story, Elizabeth Ragain, Julie Greene, Jesse Nivens

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Sports Story, Ross Eldred, Lance Hagler

Superior, JEA Write-Off, PSA/Commercial, Audrey Esther, Lindsey Wannenmacher

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Editing, Amber Ekland

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video News Story, Toni Piechocki, Ben Bumgarner, Elizabeth Farrand

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video News Story, Elizabeth Farrand and Amber Ekland

1998

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

Robert F. Kennedy High School Journalism Award, J’Nell Jones and Barbara Ellard

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Feature Story, Nichole Lemmon and Micah Hay

1997

Channel One “Number One Newscast” HTV Magazine

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Feature Story, J’Nell Jones and Micah Hay

Superior, JEA Write-Off, In-Camera Feature, Melanie Fischer and Thad Forrester

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Sports Story, Nikki Peck and Doug Currier

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video News Story, Nichole Lemmon and Wes Davis

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Feature Story, Nichole Lemmon and Micah Hay

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video News Story, Jennifer Decker and Carrie Coleman

1996

NSPA Broadcast Pacemaker Award, HTV Magazine

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Feature Story, Mandy Manes and Jared Moore

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video News Story, Kristin Brewer, Jared Moore, Ryan Boone

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Feature Story, Nikki Peck and Robyn Wolfe

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Sports Story, Karl Dawson and Jason Morrow

Superior, JEA Write-Off, Video Sports Story, Zac Hager and Kory Stubblefield

1995

Channel One “Number One Newscast” HTV Magazine

NSPA “Best of Show” HTV Magazine